Make your own free website on Tripod.com


MARITIME INDIAN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION (MIHA)



"Serving the needs of the Maritime Aboriginal Hockey communities"...

    Hit Counter  
have visited this site since January 2002

Last updated:     January 19, 2007


                                           


28th Annual Nova Scotia Indian Junior Hockey Tournament

“ Peter & Mary Agnes Julian Memorial”

Brookfield Sportsplex and Colchester Legion Stadium

April 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13, 2003.



REVISED TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
 

Wednesday, April 9, 2003                        Brookfield Sportsplex 

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

11:00 a.m.

Tots

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

12:00 p.m.

Novice

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

1:00 p.m.

Atom

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

2:00 p.m.

Peewee

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

3:00 p.m.

Bantam

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

4:00 p.m.

Midget

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

5:00 p.m.

Novice

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Millbrook

6:00 p.m.

Atom

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Millbrook

7:00 p.m.

Tots

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Waycobah

8:00 p.m.

35 & over

Big Cove Chiefs

vs

Waycobah

9:00 p.m.

35 & over

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

10:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Mainland Moose

11:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons


Thursday, April 10, 2003
                      Brookfield Sportsplex

Changed games noted in RED

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

7:00 a.m.

this game

moved

to

another time slot

8:00 a.m.

Women

United Nations

vs

Eskasoni Trashers

9:00 a.m.

35 & over

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove Chiefs

10:00 a.m.

Bantam

Big Cove

vs

Eskasoni

11:00 a.m.

Midget

Big Cove

vs

Eskasoni

12:00 p.m.

Women

United Nation

vs

Big Cove Mighty Chicks

1:00 p.m.

Senior “ B ”

Eskasoni Ice Dogs

vs

Big Cove Indians

2:00 p.m.

Senior “ A”

Big Cove Oilers

vs

Eskasoni Red Wings

3:00 p.m.

Atom

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni # 1

4:00 p.m.

Peewee

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni

5:00 p.m.

Tots

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

6:00 p.m.

Senior A

Membertou

vs

Eskasoni Red Army

7:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Eskasoni Thunder

vs

Toaatj Creek Boys

8:00 p.m.

Junior

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove

9:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Membertou

vs

Big Cove Oilers

10:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni Red Army

11:00 p.m.

35 & over

Big Cove Chiefs

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons


Thursday, April 10, 2003
                                Colchester Legion Stadium

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

10:30 a.m.

Tots

Eskasoni

Vs

Big Cove

11:30 a.m.

Novice

Eskasoni

Vs

Big Cove

12:30 p.m.

Atom

Big Cove

Vs

Indianbrook Hawks

1:30 p.m.

Peewee

Indian Brook Hawks

Vs

Big Cove

2:30 p.m.

Tots

Waycobah

Vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

3:30 p.m.

Novice

Millbrook

Vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

 ***

***

BREAK

****

BREAK

9:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Waycobah

Vs

P.E.I.

10:00 p.m.

35 & over

Eskasoni Oldtimers

Vs

Membertou

11:00 p.m.

Women

Eskasoni Trashers

Vs

Eel River Bar Falcons



Friday, April 11, 2003
                                       Brookfield Sportsplex

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

7:00 a.m.

Tots

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni

8:00 a.m.

Novice

Eskasoni

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

9:00 a.m.

Peewee

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

10:00 a.m.

Senior “A”

Eskasoni Red Wings

vs

Mainland Moose

11:00 a.m.

Women

United Nation

vs

Eel River Bar Falcons

12:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Waycobah

1:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

P.E.I.

vs

Big Cove Indians

2:00 p.m.

Senior "B"

Eskasoni Ice Dogs

vs

Toaatj Creek Boys

3:00 p.m.

35 & over

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Membertou

4:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni Thunder

5:00 p.m.

Midget

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni

6:00 p.m.

Bantam

Pictou Landing Falcons

vs

Eskasoni

7:00 p.m.

Midget

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove

8:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Eskasoni Red Wings

vs

Membertou

9:00 p.m.

Junior

Big Cove

vs

Eskasoni

10:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove Oilers

11:00 p.m.

35 & Over

Eskasoni Oldtimers

vs

Waycobah



Friday, April 11, 2003
                          NOTE:    TRURO Colchester Legion Stadium

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 a.m.

Atom

Millbrook

vs

Big Cove

8:00 a.m.

Novice

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove

9:00 a.m.

Atom

Eskasoni # 2

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

10:00 a.m.

Atom

Big Cove

vs

Eskasoni # 1

11:00 a.m.

Tots

Waycobah

vs

Big Cove

 

 

 

vs

 

7:30 p.m.

Novice

Millbrook

vs

Big Cove

8:30 p.m.

Novice

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

9:30 p.m.

Peewee

Big Cove

vs

Eskasoni

10:30 p.m.

Women

Eel River Bar Falcons

vs

Big Cove Mighty Chicks



Saturday, April 12, 2003
                
                                Brookfield Sportsplex

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

7:00 a.m.

Atom

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

8:00 a.m.

Bantam

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove

9:00 a.m.

Women

Eskasoni

vs

Big Cove Mighty Chicks

10:00 a.m.

35 & over

Waycobah

vs

Membertou

11:00 a.m.

Senior “B”

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Toaatj Creek Boys

12:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Waycobah

vs

Eskasoni Ice Dogs

1:00 p.m.

Midget

Big Cove

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

2:00 p.m.

Bantam

Big Cove

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

3:00 p.m.

Peewee

Big Cove

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

4:00 p.m.

Tots

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Big Cove

5:00 p.m.

Bantam

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

6:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

P.E.I.

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

7:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

Eskasoni Thunder

vs

Big Cove Indians

8:00 p.m.

35 & over

Eskasoni Oldtimers

vs

Pictou Landing Falcons

9:00 p.m.

Junior

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni

10:00 p.m.

Senior “A”

Eskasoni Red Army

vs

Mainland Moose

11:00 p.m.

Midget

Indian Brook Hawks

vs

Eskasoni



Saturday, April 12, 2003
                               NOTE:  TRURO  Colchester Legion Stadium

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

8:00 p.m.

Women

1st

vs

4th

9:00 p.m.

Women

2nd

vs

3rd

10:00 p.m.

Bantam

1st

vs

4th

11:00 p.m.

Bantam

2nd

vs

3rd



Sunday, April 13, 2003
                                       Brookfield Sportsplex

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

7:00 a.m.

Midget

1st

vs

4th

8:00 a.m.

Midget

2nd

vs

3rd

9:00 a.m.

Senior “B”

1st

vs

4th

10:00 a.m.

Senior “A”

1st

vs

4th

11:00 a.m.

Senior “A”

2nd

vs

3rd

12:00 p.m.

Junior

2nd

vs

3rd

1:00 p.m.

Women

Championship

 

 

2:15 p.m.

Bantam

Championship

 

 

3:30 p.m.

Midget

Championship

 

 

4:45 p.m.

Junior

Championship

 

 

6:00 p.m.

35 & over

Championship

 

 

7:15 p.m.

Senior “B”

Championship

 

 

8:30 p.m.

Senior “A”

Championship

 

 


Sunday, April 13, 2003
                                      NOTE:  TRURO Colchester Legion Stadium

Time

Division

Team

vs

Team

7:00 a.m.

Novice

1st

vs

4th

8:00 a.m.

Novice

2nd

vs

3rd

9:00 a.m.

Atom

1st

vs

4th

10:00 a.m.

Atom

2nd

vs

3rd

11:00 a.m.

Peewee

1st

vs

4th

12:00 p.m.

Peewee

2nd

vs

3rd

1:00 p.m.

35 & over

1st

vs

4th

2:00 p.m.

35 & over

2nd

vs

3rd

3:00 p.m.

Senior “B”

2nd

vs

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

6:00 p.m.

Novice

Championship

 

 

7:00 p.m.

Atom

Championship

 

 

8:00 p.m.

Peewee

Championship

 

 

 

AGE CATEGORIES

Tots                                6 & U         (1997)   (See Tour Co-ord for minimum age)

Novice                -            7 & 8          (1996 - 1995)

Atom                  -             9 & 10        (1994 – 1993)

Peewee              -            11 & 12       (1992 – 1991)

Bantam              -            13 & 14       (1990 –1989)

Midget                -            15, 16, 17   (1988 – 1986)

Junior                -             22 & under   (1981)

Senior                -            16 and over and (2) 15 yr old permitted (with consent letters)

Women              -            12 and over and (2) 11 yr old permitted

35 & over            -            Must be 35 at time of tournament


For more information, please contact the tournament co-ordinator at the following contact numbers: 

Keith Juilan, Tournament Co-ordinator
902-758-4513 work
902-893-7902 home
902-758-2017 fax @ work
902-893-5569 Home fax
E-mail
keithjulian@msn.com



Hit Counter    have visited this page since March 10th, 2003



Copyright of information and images are assigned to the Maritime Indian Hockey Association and any use, distribution or copying of such without the written consent of the MIHA is strictly prohibited.  Any problems, please contact the network administrator for the MIHA web site at myraclexecdir@msn.com  .